Comparisons 12 min read

Best NAS 2026: Synology vs QNAP vs UGREEN (and When to Choose a VPS)

2026 comparison of Synology, QNAP, and UGREEN: performance, local AI, and Plex/Jellyfin transcoding. A buying guide to help you choose the best NAS or switch to a VPS.

See our picks
S By Selfhostr Team · no sponsored content
Best NAS 2026: Synology vs QNAP vs UGREEN (and When to Choose a VPS)
ⓘ ⓘ This article may contain affiliate links (no extra cost to you, it funds the site). As an Amazon Associate, Selfhostr earns from qualifying purchases. See the disclosure.
🧠
Intel Celeron J4125 (4 cores)
Synology DS224+ CPU
🔌
2x 2.5GbE
QNAP TS-464 network
🌐
2.5GbE min
Network Standard
📊 Indicative score (out of 100)
🏆 Synology 92/100
UGREEN 88/100
QNAP 86/100

👍 What we like

  • ✓Mature and stable software ecosystem with seamless migration
  • ✓Official Kubernetes support for enterprise-grade stability
  • ✓Robust security features including 2FA and regular updates
  • ✓High-performance hardware options with extensive network flexibility

👎 What to watch

  • ✕Premium pricing for chassis relative to hardware specs
  • ✕Advanced features often locked behind higher-end models or licenses
  • ✕Power draw varies a lot between models: check each spec sheet
  • ✕Software updates can introduce bugs or change access paths

🏆 Our picks

Affiliate links · same price for you
Our pick
Synology DS224+

Synology DS224+

  • ✓DSM: the most polished NAS OS
  • ✓Apps + mobile ecosystem
  • ✓Photos, backup, Plex
View on Amazon

Amazon · price and availability on the listing

Best value
UGREEN NASync DXP

UGREEN NASync DXP

  • ✓Intel + upgradable RAM
  • ✓Great for Docker / VMs
  • ✓Aggressive pricing
View on Amazon

Amazon · price and availability on the listing

Power
QNAP TS-x64

QNAP TS-x64

  • ✓2.5 GbE on some models
  • ✓Advanced virtualization
  • ✓Wide lineup
View on Amazon

Amazon · price and availability on the listing

See all our recommended gear in the shop.

📑 Contents ▾

The NAS landscape shifted dramatically in 2026. Just three years ago, the duel was straightforward: Synology for software stability and QNAP for raw power. Today, with the explosion of local AI and the arrival of low-power x86 processors (Intel N100 and the like), a new challenger has struck: UGREEN. It’s no longer just about storage capacity; it’s about the ecosystem, energy consumption, and the ability to run Docker containers or AI models without turning your electricity meter into a rocket.

For a DevOps professional or a tech enthusiast, choosing local storage infrastructure is no longer a blind decision. You must analyze TCO (Total Cost of Ownership), network latency, update security, and, above all, the relevance of the provided software. In this technical guide, we break down the 2026 offerings to help you arbitrate between a dedicated NAS, a self-hosted solution on a VPS, or a hybrid mix.

2026 Hardware Context: Beyond Simple Storage

Before diving into brands, it is crucial to understand the evolution of hardware. In 2026, consumer NAS devices are no longer simple disk boxes. They are mini-servers.

  • Architectures: x86_64 (Intel/AMD) remains king for maximum compatibility and video transcoding via integrated chips (QuickSync). However, ARM (Realtek, Marvell, etc.) remains present in entry-level models thanks to its energy efficiency.
  • Networking: 2.5GbE is becoming widespread. 10GbE is beginning to equip mid-to-high-end ranges, essential for heavy video workflows or fast backups between servers.
  • SSD NVMe Cache: Almost all serious models now offer NVMe bays for cache or primary storage, drastically reducing metadata latency.

Synology: The Industry Standard, But at What Cost?

Synology remains the reference for software. DSM (DiskStation Manager) isn’t perfect, but it is incredibly consistent.

Strengths

  • Software Ecosystem: Synology Drive, Synology Photos, Note Station, and Virtual Machine Manager are mature, stable, and well-integrated tools. Migration from one model to another is often seamless.
  • Docker & Kubernetes Support: DSM 7.3+ offers simplified Docker management through Container Manager, which can deploy complete stacks (LAMP, Nextcloud, Jellyfin) with Docker Compose.
  • Security: The built-in firewall, available two-factor authentication (2FA), and regular security updates make Synology a safe bet against ransomware (with proper 3-2-1 backup configuration).

Weaknesses

  • Price-to-Quality Ratio: Synology charges a premium for the “chassis.” A 2-bay NAS with a recent Intel Celeron processor can cost as much as an entry-level desktop PC.
  • Software Lock-in: Some advanced features (such as high-availability synchronous replication) are reserved for higher-end models or require additional licenses.
  • Consumption: check each spec sheet. The DS224+ sheet lists 14.69 W in access mode and 4.41 W with drives hibernating.

Plex/Jellyfin Transcoding: What the Spec Sheets Say

The DS923+ uses an AMD Ryzen R1600 (2 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.1 GHz) with 4 GB of DDR4 ECC, expandable to 32 GB, according to its spec sheet. Being an AMD chip, it has no Intel Quick Sync, and its sheet lists no hardware transcoding: for Plex or Jellyfin, favor clients that play your files without conversion. On the Synology side, the DS224+ (Intel Celeron J4125, 4 cores) is the Intel-based model in this comparison.

QNAP: Raw Power and Flexibility

QNAP targets demanding users who want powerful hardware in a compact chassis. Their QTS system is more customizable but can sometimes be more complex to master.

Strengths

  • High-Performance Hardware: QNAP often offers more recent or powerful processors at the same price point. Its high-end models are built for virtualization.
  • Network Flexibility: Support for 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4, and PCIe network cards is more extensive and less restrictive than Synology’s.
  • Container Station 3.0: QNAP’s native Docker environment has made immense progress. It allows installing complete stacks with one click, featuring intuitive volume and port management.

Weaknesses

  • Software Stability: QTS evolves rapidly, but updates can sometimes introduce bugs or change access paths, which can frustrate users of automated scripts.
  • Customer Support: Historically less reactive than Synology, though improving.
  • Energy Consumption: High-end models are power-hungry: the TS-673A sheet (6 bays, AMD Ryzen V1500B) lists 45.9 W in typical operation with drives installed, and 21.9 W with drives sleeping.

Plex/Jellyfin Transcoding: What the Spec Sheets Say

The QNAP TS-464 uses an Intel Celeron N5105/N5095 (4 cores, up to 2.9 GHz). Its spec sheet lists 4K H.264 hardware decoding and real-time transcoding, plus an HDMI 2.0 output up to 4K 60 Hz. It gives no number of simultaneous streams: that depends on the codec, the resolution and the software.

UGREEN: The AI Challenger

UGREEN, known for its cables and USB docks, has made a striking entrance into the NAS market with its NASync range. Their approach is radically different: focusing on local AI, energy efficiency, and an attractive entry price.

Strengths

  • Integrated AI: UGREEN highlights its AI features for facial recognition, photo classification, and automatic video sorting. Unlike Synology, which uses AI for indexing, UGREEN integrates it directly into the consumer user experience.
  • Intel x86 Architecture: The NASync range runs on Intel processors: Intel N100 (4 cores) in the DXP2800, Intel Pentium Gold 8505 (5 cores) in the DXP4800 Plus, according to UGREEN’s spec sheets. For the DXP2800, the sheet lists 16.38 W with drives in use and 5.24 W with drives hibernating.
  • Hardware: For the same form factor, UGREEN’s sheets list more memory out of the box (8 GB of DDR5 on the DXP2800, versus 2 GB of DDR4 on the DS224+) and two M.2 slots.
  • Simplicity: The interface is consumer-oriented, very intuitive, with well-designed mobile apps.

Weaknesses

  • Limited Docker Ecosystem: While container support is present, it is less mature than Synology or QNAP. The community is smaller, meaning fewer tutorials and less community support.
  • Long-Term Support: UGREEN is a newcomer. It is unclear how they will handle security updates over 5-10 years. The risk of product abandonment is higher.
  • App Catalog: UGOS is younger than DSM and QTS. Check that the services you rely on are available, or install them with Docker.

Plex/Jellyfin Transcoding: What the Spec Sheets Say

The NASync DXP2800 (Intel N100) and DXP4800 Plus (Intel Pentium Gold 8505) use Intel x86 processors, not ARM chips: Plex and Jellyfin Intel Quick Sync acceleration is therefore an option (check their documentation for each processor). UGREEN’s sheets give no number of simultaneous streams.

2026 Technical Comparison Table

CriterionSynology (DS923+/DS1522+)QNAP (TS-464)UGREEN (DXP4800 Plus/DXP2800)
Processor (spec sheets)AMD Ryzen R1600 (2 cores / 4 threads)Intel Celeron N5105/N5095 (4 cores)Intel Pentium Gold 8505 / Intel N100
Main OSDSM 7.3+QTS 5.2+UGOS
Docker ManagementExcellent (Container Manager)Very Good (Container 3)Adequate (Limited)
Consumption (spec sheet)See spec sheetSee spec sheetDXP2800: 16.38 W in use, 5.24 W hibernating
Hardware transcodingNot listed (AMD processor, no Quick Sync)4K H.264 in real time (spec sheet)Intel processors (see spec sheet)
AI SupportIndexing, RecognitionAdvanced, CustomizableIntegrated, Consumer
Price (Chassis Only)HighMedium/HighAffordable
Software StabilityVery StableVariableMaturing

Concrete Use Cases: Who Should Buy What?

1. Developer / DevOps Profiling

If you host your own services (GitLab, Jenkins, CI/CD, databases), Synology or QNAP are the logical choices.

  • Why? The stability of DSM or QTS is crucial. You need a reliable Linux environment, multiple network ports, and robust virtualization management.
  • Recommendation: Synology DS1522+ for its long-term stability and Docker support. Avoid UGREEN if you rely on a proven app catalog: UGOS is younger.

2. Media Enthusiast (Home Theater)

For Plex, Jellyfin, or Emby, transcoding power is king.

  • Why? If you have a massive 4K library and stream to multiple devices simultaneously (TV, smartphone, tablet), you need the Intel QuickSync chip.
  • Recommendation: QNAP TS-464 (4K H.264 transcoding listed on its spec sheet) or an Intel-based UGREEN NASync (DXP2800, DXP4800 Plus). The DS923+ (AMD Ryzen R1600) has no Quick Sync: at Synology, look at an Intel-based model such as the DS224+ instead.

3. General Public / Simple Storage

You just want to back up your photos, documents, and watch 1080p movies on a TV.

  • Why? Ease of use and low energy consumption are priorities.
  • Recommendation: UGREEN NASync. The interface is intuitive, the mobile app is well-made, and electricity consumption is minimal. The AI for sorting photos is a nice bonus without being essential.

4. Hybrid User (Office + Home)

You need storage for work and multimedia, but with a budget constraint.

  • Why? You need to balance performance and cost.
  • Recommendation: QNAP often offers the best performance-to-price ratio on hardware. You can buy a slightly older or entry-level model and get specs superior to Synology.

Home NAS vs. VPS or Cloud: The Crucial Arbitration

A recurring question is: “Why buy a NAS when I can rent a VPS or use the cloud?”

The answer depends on three factors: Data, Latency, and Long-term Cost.

1. Sensitive Data and Privacy

If you store medical, financial, or simply personal data that you don’t want passing through third-party servers, the NAS is the only viable option. The cloud (AWS S3, Backblaze B2) is excellent for redundancy, but not for data sovereignty. A NAS remains under your physical control.

2. Latency and Throughput

For local video streaming or accessing large files (4K videos, large photo projects), the local network (LAN) offers speeds from 1GbE to 10GbE, i.e., 125 MB/s to 1250 MB/s. A VPS, even well-hosted, will be limited by WAN bandwidth (generally 100-500 Mbps upload for individuals, and 1-10 Gbps for data centers, but with high costs for outbound traffic).

  • Verdict: For local consumption, the NAS wins hands down.

3. Long-term Cost (TCO)

  • VPS: A powerful VPS (4 vCPU, 8GB RAM, 100GB SSD) costs about €10-20/month, i.e., €120-240/year. For 1 TB of storage, you need to add object storage or additional disks.
  • NAS: A good 2-bay NAS is a one-time purchase (excluding disks), plus the disks: check the live prices.
  • Break-even Point: After 2-3 years, the NAS becomes cheaper than an equivalent VPS in terms of storage and bandwidth, especially if you use the NAS for other tasks (file server, network printer, etc.).

4. When to Prefer a VPS?

  • If you don’t have physical space or a reliable network at home.
  • If you need global high availability (accessibility from anywhere without complex port configuration or dynamic IP).
  • If you want to host public web services (showcase site, API) without managing the network security of your internet box.
  • Important Note: Hosting your solution requires a good VPS. Ensure you have a reliable provider with good CPU/RAM performance to avoid bottlenecks, especially if you are running databases or heavy applications.

Which Choice for Your Profile?

”Stability & Professional” Profile

Choice: Synology You want it to work, last, and have updates not break your services. You are willing to pay a premium for peace of mind. The Synology ecosystem is the most mature.

”Geek & Performance” Profile

Choice: QNAP You like tinkering, you want the best hardware for your budget, and you aren’t bothered by a slightly more complex interface. You need multiple network ports and computing power.

”Eco-friendly & Consumer” Profile

Choice: UGREEN You want a simple, low-consumption device with nice AI features to sort your photos. You accept a less mature software ecosystem in exchange for a low price and minimal consumption.

”Minimalist & Hybrid” Profile

Choice: VPS + Cloud You don’t need massive local storage. You use the cloud for backup and a VPS for your web services. You avoid the noise, heat, and complexity of a NAS.

Detailed specifications

ModelBaysCPURAM (max)NetworkNVMe cacheHot-swap
Synology DS224+2Intel Celeron J4125 (4C)2 → 6 GB2× 1 GbENoYes
UGREEN NASync DXP28002Intel N100 (4C)8 → 16 GB DDR51× 2.5 GbE2× M.2Yes
QNAP TS-2642Intel Celeron N5105/N5095 (4C)8 GB (not expandable)2× 2.5 GbE2× M.2Yes

Beyond the hardware, the OS makes the daily difference: DSM (Synology) is the most polished, QTS (QNAP) the richest, UGOS (UGREEN) the newest but improving fast.

FAQ

1. Can I add my own hard drives to a NAS?

Yes, almost all NAS devices (Synology, QNAP, UGREEN) use standard bays for 3.5” or 2.5” drives. You can buy your own drives (WD Red, Seagate IronWolf, etc.) and install them yourself. This is often cheaper than buying the NAS “with included disks.”

2. Is UGREEN safe for professional data?

For critical data, the vendor’s maturity is a risk factor. Synology and QNAP have decades of security experience. UGREEN is a newcomer. If you use UGREEN, ensure you perform regular backups (3-2-1 rule) and do not store your only copies of important data there.

3. How to optimize my NAS consumption?

  • Put disks to sleep when not in use.
  • Choose an ARM NAS if raw performance is not essential.
  • Disable unnecessary services (indexing, automatic updates during peak hours).
  • Use a UPS to protect the NAS and disks during power outages.

4. Do I need a NAS or a VPS to host Nextcloud?

It depends on the usage.

  • Nextcloud on NAS: Ideal if you are the only person accessing your files from home or via a secure tunnel. Advantage: no monthly fees, total control.
  • Nextcloud on VPS: Ideal if you need high availability, easy public access, or if you share with many external users. Disadvantage: monthly cost, dependence on a third party.

This comparison relies on the manufacturers’ spec sheets (Synology, QNAP, UGREEN), checked in October 2026; no performance or power figure was measured on our side. Prices and model availability may vary by region and stock. Always verify hard drive compatibility with the chosen NAS model before purchasing.

Tags: NASSynologyQNAPUGREENVPSPlexJellyfinLocal AITranscodingBuying Guide

Related

Comparisons

Best 2-Bay NAS 2026: Synology DS224+ vs UGREEN vs QNAP

2026 buying guide for the ideal 2-bay NAS. Compare Synology DS224+, UGREEN DXP2800, and QNAP TS-264. Perfect for beginners or homelab Docker/Plex setups.

Read
Comparisons

Best 4-Bay NAS 2026: Synology, QNAP, UGREEN

Compare top 4-bay NAS for homelab: Synology DS923+, QNAP TS-464, UGREEN DXP4800. Ideal for virtualization, Docker, and 4K media centers.

Read
Comparisons

Best NAS for Large Capacities in 2026

Synology DS923+, QNAP TS-673A and Asustor Flashstor 6: three expandable NAS units with 4 to 6 slots, compared on drive bays, expansion units, processor, memory and networking.

Read